Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Don't click here if you don't have your SPRAY

Home  >  Security and privacy

Confidentiality policy and protection of personal information

Since January 1 2004, the law on the protection of personal information and electronic documents gives to Canadians the right to be protected about their personal information when this information is collected, used and transferred by any privately owned organisation.

Personal information (any information related to identifiable individual excluding the name and title of an employee of an organisation. The address and phone number of the workplace is excluded) must be protected by security measures in relation with their degree of sensitivity.

With this in mind, Bear-Pepper-Spray.ca is committed to protect your personal information that you give us whether by email or through our website. We will make sure that it will not be viewed, used, or transmitted to a third party without your authorization.

The collected information will be required to access a private area, to complete an information form, to participate to a contest, to register to an electronic bulletin, to buy and/or register a Bear-Pepper-Spray.ca product or service..

For additional information concerning the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, you are invited to view the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada website at: http://www.privcom.gc.ca/legislation/02_06_01_e.asp or the Department of Justice Canada website at: http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/showdoc/cs/P-8.6///en?page=1 .

Personal information transmission

To execute certain services (delivery, electronic or postal mail sending, contests), our business may deal with third party companies. Only the information needed to accomplish their task will be transmitted. Third parties are forbidden to use this information for any other purpose.

Bear-Pepper-Spray.ca will transmit your personal information only if law requires it or if we consider it is necessary in the following situations :

  • To protect and defend the company's rights
  • To respond to law order or legal procedures against the company
  • To protect the personal security of the user

Browsing statistics

When you access a website, the website's server register your IP address and identify your location, the links that lead you to the website, your Internet browser, the pages you have viewed, the downloaded files, the time spent on the site, etc. All this information about the access is stored in a « log » file.

The reason we store this data is to analyse our website. It will also help us to maintain and improve its level of efficiency: referencing downloaded files, viewed pages, etc. We will never use the collected data for undesired solicitation campaigns.

« Cookies »

This website will send « cookies » to your computer in order to speed up your access for your next visit to our website.
The « cookies » are used to memorize the following information :

  • The data collected in the forms, in the search bars and/or forums, to allow a quick collection of your information
  • Your layout preferences (the size of script, color)

The main objective for the recording of the « cookies » is only to offer a positive experience when browsing on our website.
Updating of our current policy

Our company can update our confidentiality policy on occasion. When this occurs, we will post a note saying, « updated on yyyy/mm/dd » on the top of the page.

Confidentiality policy implementation The current confidentiality policy and the personal information protection will be applied only to this website. It cannot be applied to other products, services, Internet websites or company's communication means.

Questions and comments about the confidentiality policy


PB Distributions

1275 rue de la Sève
Drummondville, Québec
Canada, J2C 7L1

Email : sales@bear-pepper-spray.ca

Become Facebook Fan

Additional Options

Accepted credit cards